Everything began in spring 2006 when we applied for immigration to Canada as ‘skilled workers’. We prepared everything on our own and the initial process time was calculated with 12 months.

After a couple of months we received a confirmation that our documents have arrived at the embassy. In the meantime the estimated processing time went up to 18 months. In May 2008 I received an invitation to a language test (IELTS). We learned that only the main applicant has to take the test. The test went fine - I actually made more points than in the self-assessment.

The final step in an application is the medical exam. Usually you can say that if you get an invitation to take a medical exam you have fulfilled all other requirements. We had our medical exam in August 2008 and passed. In mid October 2008 we received the immigrant VISA which is valid one year from the medical exam.

Pasted Graphic

Take a look at the blog “The first Year“ which describes our adventures after arriving in our new home.